Latin Name
Common Name
Species
A        
Aglais uticae   Small Tortoiseshell   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Anthocharis cardamines Orange Tip PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Aphantopus hyperantus Ringlet NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Argynnis aglaja   Dark-Green Fritillary   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Argynnis paphia   Silver-washed Fritllary   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Aricia agestis Brown Argus LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
B        
Boloria selene   Small Pearl-bordered Fitillary   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
C        
Callophrys rubi   Green Hairstreak   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Celastrina argiolus   Holly Blue   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Coenonympha pamphilus   Small Heath   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Colias croceus   Clouded Yellow   PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Cupido minimus   Small Blue   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Cythina cardui   Painted Lady   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
E        
Eurodryas aurinia   Marsh Fritillary   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Erynnis tages Dingy Skipper HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
G        
Gonepteryx rhamni Brimstone PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
I        
Inachis io Peacock NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
L        
Ladoga camilla   White Admiral   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Lasiommata megera Wall Brown NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Lycaena phlaeas Small Copper LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Lysandra bellargus   Adonis Blue   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Lysandra coridon Chalkhill Blue LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
M        
Maniola jurtina Meadow Brown   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Melanargia galathea Mabrled white NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Melitaea cinxia Glanville Fritillary NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
O        
Ochlodes venatus Large Skipper HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
P        
Parage aegeria Speckled Wood NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Pieris brassicae Large White PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Pieris napi Green-viened White PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Pieris rapae Small White PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Polygonia c-album Comma NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Polyommatus icarus Common Blue LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Pyronia tithonus Gate Keeper NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Q        
Quercusia quercus   Purple Hairstreak   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
S        
Strymondia w-album   White-Letter Hairstreak   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
T        
Thymelicus sylvestris Small Skipper HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
V        
Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Latin Name Index

D
F
H
J
K
N
R
U
W
X
Y
Z