Common Name
Latin Name
Species
A        
Adonis Blue Lysandra bellargus LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
B
Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Brown Argus Aricia agestis LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
C
Chalkhill Blue Lysandra coridon LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Clouded Yellow Colias croceus   PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Comma Polygonia c-album NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Common Blue Polyommatus icarus LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
D
Dark-Green Fritillary Argynnis aglaja   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Dingy Skipper Erynnis tages HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
G
Gate Keeper Pyronia tithonus NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Glanville Fritillary Melitaea cinxia NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Green Hairstreak Callophrys rubi   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Green-viened White Pieris napi PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
H        
Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
L
Large Skipper Ochlodes venatus HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
Large White Pieris brassicae PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
M
Marbled white Melanargia galathea NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Marsh Fritillary Eurodryas aurinia   NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
O
Orange Tip Anthocharis cardamines PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
P
Painted Lady Cythina cardui NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Peacock Inachis io NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Purple Hairstreak Quercusia quercus   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
R
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
S
Silver-washed Fritllary Argynnis paphia NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Small Blue Cupido minimus   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Small Copper Lycaena phlaeas   LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Small Heath Coenonympha pamphilus NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria selene NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Small Skipper Thymelicus sylvestris   HESPERIDAE (Skippers)
Small Tortoiseshell Aglais uticae NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
Small White Pieris rapae PIERIDAE (Whites and Yellows)
Speckled Wood Parage aegeria NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
W
Wall Brown Lasiommata megera NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
White Admiral Ladoga camilla NYMPHALIDAE (Brush-footed)
White-Letter Hairstreak Strymondia w-album LYCAENIDAE (Blues, coppers and Hairstreaks)
Common Name Index

E
F
I
J
K
N
Q
T
U
V
X
Y
Z